Summary of bird sightings in Doñana during 2019
The year 2019 is gone and it’s time to take a look back to all we saw along the year during our tours to Doñana.
It was a very dry year in Doñana, but that wasn’t a problem to see a long list of species (226).
We can highlight this year, observations of Western Reef Heron, Lesser Flamingo, Richard’s Pipit and increasing observations of Pallid Harrier.
Here is the complete list with some comments for the rare or more interesting species:
Marbled Duck: Annual maximum of 65 individuals on the 20th of September in Brazo del Este. Concentration due to drought.
Ferruginous Duck: Annual maximum of 5 individuals on the 4th of February in northern Doñana.
Tufted Duck: Annual maximum of 20 individuals on the 20th of February in northern Doñana. Scarce wintering bird.
White-headed Duck: Annual maximum of 40 individuals on the 28th of March in southern Doñana.
Lesser Flamingo: 2 individuals on the 25th of November in Northern Doñana. Very rare visitor to Doñana.
Great Crested Grebe
Stock Dove: 1 individual on the 24th of October in northern Doñana. Scarce wintering bird.
Common Wood Pigeon
Laughing Dove: 2 individuals on the 28th of June in Los Palacios. Recently it seems that they have started to breed there.
European Turtle Dove
Eurasian Collared Dove
Little Bustard: 7 individuals on the 24th of October in northern Doñana. Scarce wintering bird.
Great Spotted Cuckoo
Common Swift: 2 individuals on the 30th of December in northern Doñana. Winter record.
Red-knobbed Coot: Annual maximum of 5 individuals on the 28th of February in northern Doñana.
European Golden Plover
Common Ringed Plover
Little Ringed Plover
Temminck’s Stint: 1 individual on the 29th of March in northern Doñana and 2 on the 4th of September in Brazo del Este. Scarce migrant.
Jack Snipe: 1 individual on the 20th of March in Brazo del Este. Scarce winter visitor.
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Great Black-backed Gull: 1 individual on the 16th of February in Chipiona and 1 indiviual on the 1st of September in Matalascañas. Scarce winter visitor.
Eurasian Bittern: Records of 1 individual in different areas of northern Doñana on the 12th of March, 15th of March, 17th of May, 21th of May and 30th of June. Very rare resident in Doñana.
Western Reef Heron: 1 individual on the 2nd of May in northern Doñana. It is a vagrant in Spain and its usual range is Africa, the Arabian Peninsula and Southwest Asia.
Western Cattle Egret
Black-crowned Night Heron
Egyptian Vulture: 1 indiviual on the 5th of May in northern Doñana. Scarce in Doñana.
European Honey Buzzard
Cinereous Vulture: 1 indiviual on the 20th of February in northern Doñana. Scarce visitor to Doñana.
Short-toed Snake Eagle
Spanish Imperial Eagle
Bonelli’s Eagle: 1 juvenil on the 25th of October in Brazo del Este and another juvenil on the 28th of October in northern Doñana. Scarce visitor to Doñana.
Western Marsh Harrier
Pallid Harrier: 1 male on the 29th of March in northern Doñana, 1 male on the 18th of September migrating over Brazo del Este and another male on the 28th of December in northern Doñana. This last male has been seen repeatedly over the next few weeks. It is a rare visitor to Spain but with increasing numbers. More information about our records during 2018 here.
Western Barn Owl
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Iberian Green Woodpecker
Eurasian Golden Oriole
Iberian Grey Shrike
European Crested Tit
Eurasian Blue Tit
Eurasian Penduline Tit
Greater Short-toed Lark
Lesser Short-toed Lark
Western Olivaceous Warbler
Eurasian Reed Warbler
Great Reed Warbler
Eurasian Crag Martin
Red-rumped/West African Swallow
Common House Martin
Western Bonelli’s Warbler
Western Orphean Warbler
Eurasian Nuthatch: 1 indivual on the 17th of October in western Doñana. Rare visitor to Doñana.
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin: Annual maximum of 15 individuals on the 6th of July in southern Doñana.
European Pied Flycatcher
Eurasian Tree Sparrow
Western Yellow Wagtail
Richard’s Pipit: 2 individuals on the 2nd of March in northern Doñana. Scarce visitor to Doñana.
Ortolan Bunting: 1 indivual on the 1st of May in northern Doñana. Scarce migrant in Doñana.